|
|

PALMA ROSA OIL- Cymbopogon martini
INTRODUCTION:
- Palmarosa, also known as East Indian Geranium, is a native of Indian. Locally this grass is known as Rusha or Rosa grass.
- The essential oil of palmarosa is used in soaps, perfumes, in scenting of tobacco and for extraction of an important aroma chemical, geraniol, palmarosa, an aromatic grass, grows to a height of 1.5 - 3.0 meters.
- This particular essential oil is fast becoming a firm favorite in essential oil therapy and aromatherapy, as it has excellent skin care properties and is also used to relieve stiff and sore muscles, while calming .
- It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves.
USE:
- It is most useful during convalescence and cools the body of fever, while aiding the digestive system, helping to clear intestinal infection, digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa.
- It is effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles.Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking.
- It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:
The main chemical components of palmarosa oil are myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.
Specification:
Gravity: 0.87 to 0.9
Optical gravity: 3 dg
Refractive Index: 1.472 to 1.478
Acid Namber : 0.5 to 3.0
Geraniol content by assay: 75% to 90%
|
|
|